School staff

Headmistress:

Mrs Rebecca Lyons-Smith MBA (University College London)

Deputy head:

Mrs K Grosscurth BSc Hons (University of Plymouth), PGCE (University of Exeter)

Deputy head academic:

Mrs Haylie M Saunders BEd Hons (University of Winchester)

Teaching staff

Miss C Albin BA Hons (University of Leeds), PGCE (University of Southampton)
Mrs K Brown BSc Hons (University of Reading)
Mrs L Caldwell BA Hons(University of Cardiff), PGCE (University of Cardiff)
Miss Juliet Dickinson NVQ3
Mrs A Greenfield, BA Hons (University of Bristol) PGCE (University of Winchester)
Mrs Iona Gunner BEd Hons (Cantab)
Mrs C Harding, BSc Hons (University of Humberside), PGCE
Mrs R Hay BEd Hons (Bedford College of Higher Education)
Mrs J Hayden BSc Hons (Open University), PGCE (Southampton University),NNEB, Cert Nat Sci
Miss K Iliffe BA (University of Surrey)
Miss J James, BA with Qualified Teacher Status (University of Reading)
Miss K Jones BEd (St Martin's College, Lancaster)
Mrs Marian Mallindar BMus (Hons), LTCL
Mr R Marshall BEd (University of Wales)
Miss V Meinel BA Hons (University of Kent at Canterbury), PGCE (Bath Spa University)
Mrs Y Murray BEd Hons (University of Exeter)
Mrs J Nicholson BEd Hons (University of London)
Mrs S Phillips BA Hons (University of Warwick) PGCE (Lady Spencer Churchill College)
Miss H Povey BA Hons (University of Middlesex)
Mrs Angela Roberts BA (Hons) London, PGCE LGSM
Miss S Robinson MA (University of Glasgow), PGCE (University of Cumbria)
Mrs S Romero BEd Hons (Newcastle Polytechnic)
Miss C Silvester BMus Hons (Royal College of Music), Dip RCM, LTCL, ALCM, PGCE (University of Reading)
Miss K Sprunt BEd Hons (Cantab), MSc (Loughborough University)
Mrs S Taylor BA (University of Edinburgh) MA (University of Roehampton), PGCE, MCIL
Miss F Webb BA Hons (University of Hull), PGCE (University of Southampton)
Ms Sal Wright BSc Hons (Southampton)

Librarian

Mrs C Sherwood

Teaching assistants  

Mrs P Cullen NVQ3
Mrs D Dipper NNEB
Mrs A Henshaw NVQ3, ELSA
Mrs J Hodge NNEB
Miss B McCargow BSc PGCE
Mrs E Young, City and Guilds Certificate
Mrs C Colgrave NVQ3
Mrs S Cook Teachers' Assistant Certificate
Miss D Cullen NVQ3
Mrs L Wallington

After school club

Mrs A Dixon NNEB

Administrative staff  

Mr A Marshall - School secretary
Mrs S Mathieson – Registrar
Ms B Wallington - Admin/Reception

Visiting staff

Bassoon - Mrs S Barthlolomew BMus
‘Cello - Mr M Mace - Dip RAM
Clarinet - Miss H Paskins MA Cantab DipRCM
Ensembles - Mrs N Wright
Flute/Ensembles/Theory - Ms A Roberts  BA (Hons) London, PGCE LGSM
Flute - Miss K Wills GTCL, LTCL, DipRAM
French Horn - Mr Martin Davis
Guitar/rock band - Mr R Morrow
Harp - Mrs S Bevis
Oboe - Mr F MacAulay
Percussion - Mr D O’Neill  PG Cert (Perf), BA Mus
Piano - Mrs Helen King
Piano - Miss K Murrelli, BA, MMus
Piano - Mrs M Shearer
Piano - Mrs S Vysniauskiene, MMus LMTA
Piano/Voice   Ms E Docherty BA (Hons), PGCE
Saxophone -  Mrs J Paterson-Neild  BA
Trumpet - Mr P Speed
Violin/Viola - Mrs M Mallinder BMUS (Hons), LTCL
Violoncello -  Mr M Mace, DipRAM
Voice - Mrs Katie Alder
Voice - Mrs M Allen, BMus, LRAM
Voice - Mrs K L Field, BMus (Hons), RNCM, PPRNCM
Voice - Mr B Gordon, LRAM, DipRam

Co-curricular activity providers

Judo - Miss C Pont
Tennis - Mr P Boyd-Leslie
Gymnastics - Mrs P Francis
Ballet Mrs H Saunders
Integr8 dance-  Ms A Watkinson
Rugbytots - Mr A Barker
Song Academy - Mr T Trow
Taekwondo - Mr C Barzu
Sailing - Southampton Water Activities Centre
Yoga and Mindfulness - Mr D Tudjman
Bibble and Bubble Yoga - Mrs K Jupe
MissionTech Robotics - Mr J Farrar
Little Voices - Ms S Obiorah